ACM logo
ACM logo
Program Advisory Committees

AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY
Advisory Committee
  • Brian Broadwater, Fleet Maintenance, City of Cumberland
  • Tim Carney, Allegany County Department of Economic Development
  • Colby Davis, Thomas Subaru
  • Bill Davy, Retired, Self Employed
  • Jason Fazenbaker, Diehl’s Ford Sales
  • Duane Hunt, D & D Motors
  • Barry Jackson, Colours, Inc.
  • Mike Knieriem, Billy Bender Chrysler, Jeep, Dodge
  • Harry Morgan, Auto Clinic
  • Lucas Pratt, Bill’s Marine Service
  • Chris Roy, Colours, Inc.
  • Bryson Sanders, Tressler’s Auto
  • James Ternent, Thomas Hyundai
  • Ken Wilson, Auto Clinic
  • Lee Wilson, Timbrook Automotive
  • Nathan Wilson, Frostburg Carquest
  • Ron Wilson, Retired, Center for Career and Technical Education
  • Dean Yatchyshyn, Cresap Automotive Machine
BUSINESS MANAGEMENT
Advisory Committee
  • Bill Boyer, Franchise Owner, Chick-fil-A
  • Matthew Bullington, Bullington Financial Services, LLC
  • Andrea Lowery, Friends Aware, Inc.
  • Peg McKenzie, Allegany County Chamber of Commerce
  • Elizabeth Rhodes, Coldwell Banker Professional Real Estate Services
COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY
Advisory Committee
  • David Biser, Solutionary
  • Charles H. Clark III, IBM Corporation
  • Nilufer Grove, Allegany County Public Schools
  • David McGann, IBM
  • Randy Shaw, Everett Cash Mutual

 

CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Advisory Committee
  • Frank Bishop, North Branch Correctional Institution
  • Nicholas Costello, Frostburg City Police Department
  • Denise Gelsinger, Roxbury Correctional Institution
  • Richard J. Graham, Western Correctional Institution
  • Shawn Grove, Center for Career and Technical Education
  • Charles Hinnant, Chief of Cumberland Police Department
  • Dr. Scott Johnson, Frostburg State University
  • Lt. H.B. Martz, Maryland State Police, Cumberland Barrack
  • Renee Page, Department of Juvenile Justice
  • Craig Robertson, Allegany County Sheriff’s Office
  • Timothy Stewart, Federal Correctional Institution
CULINARY ARTS
Advisory Committee
  • Reed Arnold, Federal Correctional Institute
  • Elizabeth Carder, Wholesome Harvest Coop
  • Brian Covell, Monongalia County Technical Education Center
  • Roger Lantz, M&M Bakery
  • Milburn Michael, U.S. Foodservice
  • Ed Mullaney, Retired,Downtown Cumberland Mall Manager
  • Laurie Noll, Lorelei’s Bed and Breakfast
  • Anthony Ottaviani, Ristorante Ottaviani
  • John Stakem, Retired Businessman
  • Mark Witt, Giuseppe's Italian Restaurant
DENTAL HYGIENE
Advisory Committee
  • Dr. Elaine Allen, D.D.S., Private Practice
  • Amy Bowser, R.D.H., Private Practice
  • Dr. Frank Breitfeller, D.D.S., Private Practice
  • Dr. Curtis Friedenberg, D.D.S., Private Practice
  • Katharine Heavner, R.D.H., PHDHP, Private Practice
  • Erin Hilgeman, R.D.H., Allegany County Health Department
  • Holly Hopkins, R.D.H., Private Practice
  • Teresa Johnson, R.D.H., Dr. Wratchford’s Office
  • Cheri Loewendick, R.N., Allegany County Health Department
  • Mary Marshall, R.D.H., Retired, Veterans Affairs Medical Center
  • Dr. Ryan Pensyl, D.D.S., Private Practice
  • Dr. Jeffery Rhodes, D.D.S., Private Practice
  • Kristin Rose, R.D.H., BS, Private Practice
  • Gretchen Seibert, D.D.S., Allegany County Health Department
  • Cheryl Sichler, R.D.H., Private Practice
  • Cristy Steward, R.D.H., Private Practice
  • Dr. Howard Strauss, D.D.S., PA, Private Practice
  • Leah Welker, R.D.H., Partnering for Dental Services
FOREST TECHNOLOGY
Advisory Committee
  • Maureen Brooks, USDA Forest Service
  • Dr. Sunshine Brosi, Frostburg State University
  • John Davis, Bartlett Tree Expert
  • Wade Dorsey, Maryland DNR Forest Service
  • Steve Guinn, Appalachian Laboratory
  • John Irving, Caron/East, Inc.
  • Philip Kisner, Wood Products, Inc.
  • Mike Powell, Penn State University
  • Shannon Stotler, Frederick, Seibert and Associates
HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT
Advisory Committee
  • Parika Andreassen, Hampton Inn of Frostburg
  • Rick Brode, Ramada Inn Wyndham – Cumberland
  • Sarah Carman, Good Carma Catering & Food Truck
  • Angela Fetchero, R.D., Consultant Dietitian
  • Todd Lutton, Allegany County Board of Education
  • Samantha Shank, Ramada of Cumberland

 

HUMAN SERVICE
Advisory Committee
  • Terri Foote, Horizon Goodwill Industries
  • Nancy Forlifer, UPMC Western Maryland
  • Karl Glocker, Potomac Behavioral Health & Occupational Therapy
  • Robert Godfrey, Friends Aware, Inc.
  • Deb Hoover, Somerset County PA CareerLink
  • Stefan Keiser, Twin Lakes Center
  • Melanie McDonald, Family Junction
  • Wendolyn McKenzie, Allegany County HRDC
  • Laura Bishop Miller, Salisbury State University
  • Robin Summerfield, Field Representative for US Senator Benjamin Cardin
  • Courtney Thomas, Allegany County Department of Social Services
  • Tina Tichnell, Archway Station
  • Kathy Whitacre, UPMC Western Maryland
  • Ken Wise, Fulton County Center for Community Action
  • David Zihler, Union Rescue Mission
  • Student Representative
LEGAL STUDIES
Advisory Committee
  • Linda Buckel, Esq., Buckel, Levasseur & Pillai
  • Melissa Buskirk, Allegany Law Foundation, Inc.
  • Devan Caldwell, Sherman Law Firm
  • Gary Hanna, Esq., Private Practice
  • Charleen Ickes, Pennsylvania Statewide Adoption and Permanency Network
  • Rebecca Lechliter, Esq., Officer of the Public Defender
  • Michael Llewellyn, Esq., Geppert, McMullen, Paye and Getty
  • Amanda Mattingly, Turney & Mattingly, LLC
  • Timothy Miller, Garrett County Clerk of Circuit Court
  • Anne SanGiovanni, Circuit Court of Allegany County
MASSAGE THERAPY
Advisory Committee
  • Brenda Blackburn, R.N., Center for Career and Technical Education
  • Deidra Cornett, EP, UPMC Western Maryland
  • Miranda Henning, Nemacolin Woodlands Resort & Spa
  • Beth Hilliker, Nemacolin Woodland Resort & Spa
  • Patricia Hilton, Baldridge Executive
  • Chase Hyson, LMT
  • Mary Beth Pirolozzi, Register of Wills
  • Martha Schadt, Rehab 1st
  • Valerie Van Hollen, LCSW, Behavioral Health, UPMC Western Maryland
  • Student Representative
MEDICAL ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT
Advisory Committee
  • Barbara Alexander, CPC, CPB, UPMC Western Maryland
  • Denise Andrews, RTR, Advanced Diagnostic Radiology
  • Tara Carder, Urology Associates
  • Catherine Carter, UPMC Western Maryland
  • Brenda Cole, UPMC Western Maryland
  • Stephanie McCoy, CPC, CPD, Western Maryland Dermatology
  • Lisa Brant Poland, Lifetime Eyecare
  • Julie Stakem Thomas, Schwab Family Cancer Center, UPMC Western Maryland
  • Student Representative
MEDICAL ASSISTANT
Advisory Committee
  • Rachel Adams, CMA, Hyndman Area Health Center
  • Amy Barnhouse, PHR, SHRM-CP,Mountain Laurel Medical Center
  • Kari Bernard, CMA, Mountain Laurel Medical Center
  • Brenda Blackburn, Center for Career and Technical Education
  • Mandi Blackburn, Tristate Community Health Center
  • Grace Candler, Gonzaga Interventional Pain Management
  • Tara Carder, Urology Associates
  • Dr. Allen Haworth, Children’s Medical Group
  • Aaron Kelly, West Virginia University
  • Jorge Medina, Gonzaga Health Center
  • Brandi Miller, Mountain Laurel Medical Center
  • Amber Morgan, CMA, UPMC Western Maryland
  • Donna Robertson, Salisbury-Elk Lick High School
  • Tama Scarpelli, WDS Leasing
  • Cherie Wilson, Children’s Medical Group
  • Student Representative
MEDICAL LABORATORY TECHNOLOGY/
PHLEBOTOMY LABORATORY ASSISTANT
Advisory Committee
  • Jonathan Adams, Meritus Medical Center
  • Deborah Bishop, MLS, Grant Memorial Hospital
  • Brook Eacho, Gonzaga Pain Management
  • Vanessa Fabbri, Western Maryland Regional Medical Center
  • Annette Godissart, MLS, UPMC – Bedford Memorial
  • Jodi Kelly, MHA, MLS, Meritus Medical Laboratory
  • Jennifer Kyner, Meritus Medical Center
  • Theresa Lankey, MLS, UPMC Western Maryland
  • Sonya Reed, Children’s Medical Group
  • Ed Rocker, MLS, Somerset Hospital
  • Molly Saunders-Bloom, MLS, Allegany College of Maryland
  • Jeffery Seiple, MBA, MT, Chambersburg Hospital
  • Melissa Siever, Potomac Valley Hospital
  • Samatha Stott, Garrett Regional Medical Center
  • Dr. Jonathan Walburn, M.D., UPMC Western Maryland
  • Windi Wilson, Aeon Technologies
MULTIMEDIA TECHNOLOGY
Advisory Committee
  • Ryan Brenneman, Owner,Allegany Media
  • Tom Krukowsky, Center for Career and Technical Education
  • Dr. John Lombardi, Frostburg State University
  • Tim Martin, WTBO/WKGO Corporation, LLC
  • Brendan Mattingly, Brendan Mattingly Photography, Inc.
  • Michael Shockey, Center for Career and Technical Education
  • Jim Van, WTBO/WKGO/WFRB
  • Jeremy Warnick, Cumberland Times-News

 

NURSING
Advisory Committee
  • Brenda Blackburn, R.N., Center for Career and Technical Education
  • Debbie Buckalew, R.N., Allegany County Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
  • Heather Gable, Frostburg State University
  • Kim Kaisner, R.N., Lions Center for Rehabilitation and Extended Care
  • James Karstetter, UPMC Western Maryland
  • Chrissy Lechliter, UPMC Western Maryland
  • Kim Martin, R.N., Thomas B. Finan Center
  • Julie Salonish, Thomas B. Finan Center
  • Amanda Simmons, R.N., Garrett County Memorial Hospital
  • Shelley Snyder, R.N., Connemaugh Nason Medical Center
  • Kelly Spicer, UPMC Bedford
  • Kristine Wolff, UPMC Somerset
NURSING ASSISTANT/GERIATRIC AIDE
Advisory Committee
  • Brenda Blackburn, Center for Career and Technical Education
  • Debbie Buckalew, R.N., Allegany Health Nursing and Rehabilitation
  • Kim Kaisner, R.N., The Lions Center for Rehabilitation and Extended Care
  • Lori Matteo, Egle Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
  • Linda McKenzie, R.N., Retired, Allegany Health Nursing and Rehabilitation
  • Elizabeth Neat, Retired, Registered Home Health Nurse
  • Terri Rodeheaver, Frostburg Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
  • Julie Salonish, DON, Thomas B. Finan Center
  • Mary Schriver, R.N., Moran Manor Nursing Home & Rehabilitation Center, LLC
OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY ASSISTANT
Advisory Committee
  • Cynthia Carnahan, COTA/L, Allegany College of Maryland
  • Gayle Durst, COTA/L, Egle Nursing & Rehabilitation Center
  • Rita Fey, OTR/L, Golden Living Center of Cumberland
  • Kim Jenkins, COTA/L, School Therapy Services
  • Randy McCombie, OTR/L, West Virginia University
  • Pam O’Baker, OTR/L, Egle Nursing & Rehab Center
  • Jane Riggleman, COTA/L, School Therapy Services
  • Laura Self, COTA/L
  • John Stuckey, OTR/L, Thomas B. Finan Center
  • Kailee Torbet, COTA/L, The Hand Institute
PHARMACY TECHNICIAN
Advisory Committee
  • John Beckman, R.P.H.,Beckman’s Pharmacy
  • Bridget Caton, Pharmacare Network
  • Patricia Couter, Pharmacare South Cumberland
  • Malinda Darber, R.P.H., Pharmacare South Cumberland
  • Gary Getz, Pharm D
  • Steve Lowery, Pharmacare
  • Alicia Maffley, R.P.H., Pharmacare
  • Kathy Murphy, Martin’s Pharmacy
  • Keith Pirolozzi, Pharmacare Willowbrook
PHYSICAL THERAPIST ASSISTANT
Advisory Committee
  • Erica Alkire, PTA, M.ED., School Therapy Services
  • Lisa Allshouse, PTA, CCCE, Total Rehab Care at Robinwood
  • Justin Bussard, PTA, UPMC Western Maryland
  • Tawny Cady, COTA/L, Odyssey Rehabilitation
  • Craig Chaney, PTA, Odyssey Rehabilitation
  • Emily Gombita, PTA, Care Centrues/Goodwill Mennonite
  • Cheryl Keefer, PTA, Ranking Physical Therapy
  • Brenda Shaffer, PTA, Ryan Physical Therapy
  • Hassel Twigg, PTA, Progressive Physical Therapy and Sports Medicine Clinic
  • Roy “Bucky” Whiteman, PT, MBA, Progressive Physical Therapy and Sports Medicine Clinic
RESPIRATORY THERAPIST
Advisory Committee
  • Sue Evans, RRT, UPMC Western Maryland
  • David Fillman, RRT, West Virginia University Healthcare
  • Jeff Ford, RRT, University of Maryland Medical Center
  • Brad Foringer, RRT, West Virginia University Hospital
  • Derek Green, RRT, Potomac Valley Hospital
  • Steve Hockman, RRT, Valley Health Winchester Medical Center
  • Terry Livengood, UPMC Western Maryland
  • Greg Madison, RRT, Altoona Regional Hospital
  • Dr. Stanley Matyasik, UPMC Western Maryland
  • Margie Moran, RRT, West Virginia University Healthcare
  • Jason Parker, Winchester Medical Center
  • Robert Porter, RRT, Meritus Health
  • Brian Ringler, RRT, West Virginia University Hospital
  • Melissa Rivera, RRT, Children’s National Medical Center
  • Tom Scheller, RRT, Children’s National Medical Center
  • Jason Smith, RRT, Garrett Memorial Hospital
  • Krista Stevens, RRT, UPMC Western Maryland
  • Jacqueline Stokes, RRT, Johns Hopkins University Medical Center
  • Matt Thomas, Hampshire Memorial Hospital
  • Rodney Vest, RRT, West Virginia University Hospital
  • Shawn Weaver, RRT, Potomac Valley Sleep Center
  • Jason Weber, RRT, Somerset Hospital 
  • Representative of Winchester Medical Center